University of Maryland Extension

Baltimore County 4-H Fair

Baltimore County 4-H Fair Dairy Cow Judging
When: 
Thursday, Jul. 11, 2013 - 10:00am to Sunday, Jul. 14, 2013 - 12:00pm
Where: 
Maryland State Fairgrounds
Address: 
MD 21093
United States
Event Type: 
Description/Notes: 

Featuring
PUPPEN MEISTER PRODUCTIONS
Childrens Games, Face Painting, Spin Arttattoos, and  Puppet Show. 

&

AGROLAND - Kid Fun!
They will want to come back

Fair Schedule

Wednesday, July 10th

Agro Land  (Center Stage)                                10 am to 2 pm

Children’s Entertainment (Center Stage)            10 am to 2 pm

Indoor Exhibits  (Cow Palace, North)                  10 am to 2 pm

Dog Show  (North Show Ring)                           10 am

Thursday, July 11th

Agro Land  (Center Stage)                                   9 am to 3 pm

Children’s Entertainment (Center Stage)              10 am to 2 pm

Shepherd's Lead  (Sheep Show Ring)                  10 am

Dairy Dairy Steer Show (South Show Ring)          12 Noon

Dairy Goat Show (Sheep Show Ring)                   1 pm

Picnic Supper (Center Stage)                              6 pm

Cake Auction (Center Stage)                              7 pm

Friday, July 12th

Agro Land  (Center Stage)                                  9 am to noon

Children’s Entertainment (Center Stage)             10 am to 2 pm

English Horse Show (Horse Show Ring)               8 am

Wool Sheep Show (Sheep Show Ring)                 8 am

Market Sheep Show (Sheep Show Ring                9 am

Meat Goat Show (Sheep Show Ring)                    1 pm

Swine Show (Swine Show Ring)                          4 pm

Fashion Revue (Center Stage)                             6 pm

Power Tools, Handbags &
Basket Bingo (Center Stage)
                              7 pm

Saturday, July 13th

Pancake Breakfast (Food Pavilion)                       7:30 to 10 am

Agro Land  (Center Stage)                                  9 am to 5 pm

Western Horse Show (Horse Show Ring)              8 am

Car Show                                                          8 am

Alpaca Show  (Sheep Show Ring)                       9 am

Flea Market (Exhibition Hall)                               9 am

Rabbit & Cavy Show  (Rabbit Building)                9 am

Cat Show (North Show Ring)                              9:30 am

Beef Show  (South Show Ring)                           10 am

Battle of the Beast (Sheep Show Ring))               12:30 pm

Animal Costume Contest  (Center Stage)             2 pm

Livestock Buyers’ Reception (Animal World)         6 pm

Livestock Auction (Swine Show Ring)                  6:45 pm

 

Related Files: 
Brought to you by: 
Maintained by the IET Department of the College of Agriculture and Natural Resources. © 2017. Web Accessibility