University of Maryland Extension

Maryland 4-H Horsemanship Standards List of Approved Examiners

 

The individuals listed below have passed the Maryland 4-H Horsemanship Standards Certification Tests for the levels indicated. Please contact the County 4-H Extension Educator if you would like to ask an individual to perform a Level Testing or to schedule a Level Testing in your county for Levels 1-4..

Knowledge Approved Examiners

Allegany

Name County/4-H Educator
K1
K2
K3
K4
K5
K6
Melissa Bridges Lacie Ashby
X
X
       
Kris Craig Lacie Ashby
X
X
X
X
   
JoAnn Flinn Lacie Ashby

X

X
       

Anne Arundel

Name County/4-H Educator
K1
K2
K3
K4
K5
K6
Malia Cicconetti

Ruby Schwinn

X
X
X
     
Rose DiGeronimo Ruby Schwinn
X
X
X
     
Tina Emmerich Ruby Schwinn
X
X
X
     
Christa Stibolt Ruby Schwinn
X
X
X
X
   
Hope Weber Ruby Schwinn
X
X
X
     

Baltimore

Name County/4-H Educator
K1
K2
K3
K4
K5
K6
Denise Mohr Dwayne Murphy
X
X
       
Brenda Herzog Dwayne Murphy
X
X
X
X
   
Laura Grim Dwayne Murphy
X
X
X
X
   
Lori Kirk Dwayne Murphy
X
X
X
     

Calvert

Name County/4-H Educator
K1
K2
K3
K4
K5
K6
Elaine Bailey Elaine Bailey
X
X
       

 

Carroll

Name County/4-H Educator
K1
K2
K3
K4
K5
K6
Candy Cole Becky Ridgeway
X
X
X
     
Ginger LaBarre

Becky Ridgeway

X
X
X
X
X
X
Kathleen Lucy Becky Ridgeway
X
X
X
     
Amanda Dell Becky Ridgeway
X
X
       
Cathy Virtz Becky Ridgeway
X
X
X
     

Cecil

Name County/4-H Educator
K1
K2
K3
K4
K5
K6
Sabrina Ginn April Hall
X
X
X
X
X
 
Mary Crabbe April Hall
X
X
X
     
Monica Mason April Hall
X
X
X
     
JoAnn Dawson April Hall
X
X
X
     
Bryan Bradley April Hall
X
X
X
     
Drue Chichi April Hall
X
X
X
     
Tina Clark April Hall
X
X

Charles

Name County/4-H Educator
K1
K2
K3
K4
K5
K6
Karol Dyson Karol Dyson
X
X
X
     
Michelle Butterfield Karol Dyson
X
X
       

Frederick

Name County/4-H Educator
K1
K2
K3
K4
K5
K6
Kathy Axline Donielle Axline
X
X
X
X
X
 

Garrett

Name County/4-H Educator
K1
K2
K3
K4
K5
K6
Mary Vansickle Ann Sherrard
X
X
X
     

Harford

Name County/4-H Educator
K1
K2
K3
K4
K5
K6
Lisa Fulco Cynthia Warner
X
X
X
     
Kathy Porcella Cynthia Warner
X
X
       

Howard

Name County/4-H Educator
K1
K2
K3
K4
K5
K6
Marcie Barnard Sheryl Bennett
X
X
X
X
   
Darryll-Ann Buschling Sheryl Bennett
X
X
X
X
X
X
Marya Pecukonis Sheryl Bennett
X
X
X
X
   
Diana Cullum Sheryl Bennett
X
X
       
Susan Hart Sheryl Bennett
X
X
       
Pam Gilmer Sheryl Bennett
X
X
       
Diane Jacobus Sheryl Bennett
X
X
X
     

Montgomery

Name County/4-H Educator
K1
K2
K3
K4
K5
K6
Susan Ferrara David Gordon
X
X
X
     
Holly Hamilton David Gordon
X
X
       
Rita Anselmo David Gordon
X
X
X
X
X
 
Maria Anselmo David Gordon
X
X
X
X
X
 
Kathy Axline David Gordon
X
X
X

X

X
 
Valerie Willis David Gordon
X
X
       
Rebecca Crown David Gordon
X
X
       
Celeste McGee David Gordon
X
X
X
X
   

Queen Anne's

Name County/4-H Educator
K1
K2
K3
K4
K5
K6
Pat Ward Christine Johnston
X
X
X
X
X
 
Edna Garlic Christine Johnston
X
X
X
     
Sally Rosenberry Christine Johnston
X
X
       
Jessica Oliver Christine Johnston
X
X
X
     
Elizabeth Crook Christine Johnston

X

X

X

     

St. Mary's

Name County/4-H Educator
K1
K2
K3
K4
K5
K6
Barbara Dobbins Barbara Dobbins
X
X
 
Sabrina Dobbins Sabrina Dobbins
X
X
     

Talbot

Name County/4-H Educator
K1
K2
K3
K4
K5
K6
Shannon Dill Tom Hutson
X
X
X
X
   

Washington

Name County/4-H Educator
K1
K2
K3
K4
K5
K6
Donna Schmidt Ashley Travis
X
X
X
X
   
LeAnn Johnson Ashley Travis
X
X
X
X
   
Betsy Ayers Ashley Travis
X
X
X
     

Worcester

Name County/4-H Educator
K1
K2
K3
K4
K5
K6
Dr. Michelle Brauning Cindy Morris
X
X
X
     
Debbie Morris Cindy Morris
X
X
X
     

 

 

back to top

 

Riding Approved Examiners (English and Western)

Allegany

Name County/4-H Educator
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
Melissa Bridges Lacie Ashby
X
X
       
Kris Craig Lacie Ashby
X
X
X
     
Jo Ann Flinn Lacie Ashby
X
X
       

Anne Arundel

Name County/4-H Educator
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
Malia Cicconetti

Ruby Schwinn

X
X
X
     
Rose DiGeronimo Ruby Schwinn
X
X
X
     
Tina Emmerich Ruby Schwinn
X
X
X
     
Christa Stibolt Ruby Schwinn
X
X
X

 

   
Hope Weber Ruby Schwinn
X
X
X
     

Baltimore

Name County/4-H Educator
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
Denise Mohr Dwayne Murphy
X
X
       
Brenda Herzog Dwayne Murphy
X
X
X
     
Laura Grim Dwayne Murphy
X
X
X
     
Lori Kirk Dwayne Murphy
X
X
X
     

Calvert

Name County/4-H Educator
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
Elaine Bailey Elaine Bailey
X
X
       

 

Carroll

Name County/4-H Educator
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
Candy Cole Becky Ridgeway
X
X
X
     
Ginger LaBarre

Becky Ridgeway

X
X
X
X
X
 
Kathleen Lucy Becky Ridgeway
X
X
X
     
Amanda Dell Becky Ridgeway
X
X
       
Cathy Virtz Becky Ridgeway
X
X

X

     

Cecil

Name County/4-H Educator
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
Sabrina Ginn April Hall
X
X
X
X
X
 
Mary Crabbe April Hall
X
X
X
     
Monica Mason April Hall
X
X
X
     
JoAnn Dawson April Hall
X
X
X
     
Bryan Bradley April Hall
X
X
X
     
Drue Chichi April Hall
X
X
X
     
Tina Clark April Hall
X
X

Charles

Name County/4-H Educator
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
Karol Dyson Karol Dyson
X
X
X
X
   
Michelle Butterfield Karol Dyson
X
X
       

Frederick

Name County/4-H Educator
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
Kathy Axline Donielle Axline
X
X
X
     

Garrett

Name County/4-H Educator
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
Mary VanSickle Ann Sherrard

X

X

X

 

   

Harford

Name County/4-H Educator
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
Lisa Fulco Cynthia Warner

X

X

X

 

   
Kathy Porcella Cynthia Warner
X
X
       

Howard

Name County/4-H Educator
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
Marcie Barnard Sheryl Bennett
X
X
X

 

   
Darryll-Ann Buschling Sheryl Bennett
X
X
X
X
X
X
Marya Pecukonis Sheryl Bennett
X
X
X
X
   
Sue Hart Sheryl Bennett
X
X
       
Diana Cullum Sheryl Bennett
X
X
X
     
Pam Gilmer Sheryl Bennett
X
X
       
Diane Jacobus Sheryl Bennett
X
X
X
     

Montgomery

Name County/4-H Educator
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
Susan Ferrara David Gordon
X
X
X
     
Holly Hamilton David Gordon
X
X
       
Rita Anselmo David Gordon
X
X
X
X (ENG)
X (ENG)
 
Maria Anselmo David Gordon
X
X
X
     
Kathy Axline David Gordon
X
X
X
     
Valerie Willis David Gordon
X
X
       
Rebecca Crown David Gordon
X
X
       
Celeste McGee David Gordon
X
X
X
     

Queen Anne's

Name County/4-H Educator
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
Pat Ward Christine Johnston
X
X
X
X
   
Elizabeth Crook Christine Johnston

X

X

X

     
Edna Garlic Christine Johnston

X

X

X
     
Jessica Oliver Christine Johnston

X

X

X
     

St. Mary's

Name County/4-H Educator
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
Barbara Dobbins Barbara Dobbins
X
X
 
Sabrina Dobbins Sabrina Dobbins
X
X
     

Talbot

Name County/4-H Educator
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
Shannon Dill Tom Hutson
X
X
X
     

Washington

Name County/4-H Educator
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
Donna Schmidt Ashley Travis
X
X
X
     
LeAnn Johnson Ashley Travis
X
X
X
     
Betsy Ayers Ashley Travis
X
X
X
     

Worcester

Name County/4-H Educator
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
Dr. Michelle Brauning Cindy Morris
X
X
X
     
Debbie Morris Cindy Morris
X
X
X
     

Section: 
Maintained by the IET Department of the College of Agriculture and Natural Resources. © 2017. Web Accessibility