University of Maryland Extension

2011 Horse Jamboree Results Patuxent River 4-H Center July 7 - July 9, 2011

 

HORSE COMMUNICATIONS CONTEST

Public Speaking 
Junior Division - 
Brook Ann Howard (Anne Arundel) - Blue, Champion 
Wyatt Holtery (Calvert)- Blue 
Desarae Middlebrooks (Anne Arundel)- Blue 
Erin Chizmadia (Howard)- Blue 

Intermediate Division - 
Carley Gray (Anne Arundel)- Blue, Champion 
Jamie Goretsas (Carroll)-Red 

Senior Division - 
Shannon Scott (Carroll) - Blue, Champion 
Anne Gaffney (Carroll ) - Blue 
Taylor Garner (Calvert)- Red

Individual Presntation 
Junior Division - 
Joshlyn Robertson (Carroll) - Blue, Champion 
Morgan Jones (Carroll)- Blue 
Renae Rhode (Charles)- Blue

Intermediate Division - 
Morgan Kearney (Queen Anne's)- Blue, Champion 
Alexis Dickson (Carroll)- Blue 
Jenny Searles (Montgomery)-Red 
Tori Willis (Montgomery)-Red 
Samantha Barlage (Anne Arundel)- Red 
Skye Jones (Anne Arundel)- White 

Senior Division - 
Hannah Nusbaum (Carroll) - Blue, Champion 
Sarah Baugher (Carroll) - Blue 
Olivia Stibolt (Anne Arundel)- Red 
Victoria Fromm (Carroll)- Red 
Colleen Alexander (Montgomery)- Red 

Team Demonstration
Junior Division - 
No Entires

Intermediate Division - 
Hallie Bubczyk & Colton Macleod (Carroll) - Blue, Champion 
Ally Klug & Lexi Solley- Red

Senior Division - 
Leah Berry & Weber Stibolt (Anne Arundel)- Blue, Champion 
Jessica Dumsha & Kimberly Zulauf (Anne Arundel)- Red 

HORSEMAN'S CONTEST WINNERS:

Junior Division - 
1. Kirsten Snyder (Montgomery) 
2. Madelynn Sewell (Montgomery) 
3. Brook Ann Howard (Anne Arundel) 
4. Joshlyn Robertson (Carroll) 
5. Erin Chizmadia (Howard)

Intermediate Division - 
1. Victoria Willis (Montgomery) 
2. Amber Snyder (Montgomery) 
3. Jenny Searles (Montgomery) 
4. Hallie Bubczyk (Carroll) 
5. Kayla Grose (Frederick)

Senior Division - 
1. Weber Stibolt (Anne Arundel) 
2. Jessica Dumsha (Anne Arundel) 
3. Sonja Stojic (Montgomery) 
4. Victoria Fromm (Carroll) 
5. Anne Gaffney (Carroll) 

OVERALL WINNERS

Junior Division - 
Brooke Ann Howard (Anne Arundel) -Champion 
Joshlyn Robertson (Carroll)- Reserve Champion 

Intermediate Division -
Hallie Bubczyk (Carroll)-Champion
Tori Willis (Montgomery)-Reserve Champion 

Senior Division - 
Weber Stibolt (Anne Arundel)-Champion- Recipient of $500 Academic Scholarship 
Anne Gaffney (Carroll)-Reserve Champion

 

Congratulations to all of the participants and thanks to the Southern Maryland volunteers for their efforts in making the 2011 Horse Jamboree a complete success!

Section: 
Maintained by the IET Department of the College of Agriculture and Natural Resources. © 2017. Web Accessibility